Fraudulent Withholding Exemption Certificate in Violation of Section 7205 (a) | Brown Tax, PC (2024)
[…] Fraudulent Withholding Exemption Certificate in Violation of Section 7205 (a) | Brown Tax, PC (2024)

Title 26, United States Code, Section 7205(a), makes it a crime to provide false information on a withholding exemption certificate or failure to supply such information and provides as follows:

(a) Withholding on wages – Any individual required to supply information to his employer under section 3402 who willfully supplies false or fraudulent information, or who willfully fails to supply information thereunder which would require an increase in the tax to be withheld under section 3402, shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.

In order for the government to prove a case of fraudulent withholding exemption certificate or failure to supply information under § 7205(a), four elements must exist beyond a reasonable doubt:

  1. an individual was required to furnish an employer with a signed withholding exemption certificate (Form W-4) relating to the number of withholding exemptions claimed,